Body & Soul Organics
Restoring Harmony and Balance
SHOP OUR STORE
Properties of Miessence Ingredients
Our policy of using only 100% natural & organic ingredients stems from the belief in the
body's innate intelligence, which responds to and resonates in harmony with nature.

Our aim is to assist your body in restoring harmony and balance. Only products that are
completely free of all impurities and synthetics can achieve this.
Miessence® Product Ingredients
Aloe Vera
Aloe Vera has healing soothing, antibacterial and moisturizing properties. It is used to relieve
burning, itching, minor cuts, and first and second degree burns. Recent studies indicate that
aloe vera has the ability to accelerate cell growth in the skin.

Annatto Seed
Natural colour from the annatto seed, native to South America.

Avocado Oil
Moisturizes, nourishes, softens. Unrefined Avocado oil, which is dark green in colour, contains
vitamins A, B1, B2, D, Pantothenic acid and E as well as lecithin. It is excellent for dry and
wrinkled skin.

Balsam Peru Essential Oil
An amber colored semi-solid mass exuded from the trunk after it has been stripped of bark.
Rich, sweet vanilla-like aroma. Helps give a gloss and sheen to the hair.

Beeswax
Natural thickener and barrier forming agent.

Bergamot Essential Oil
Pure essential oil of bergamot is expressed from the peel of the citrus fruit. It is refreshing,
uplifting and can also be relaxing. It has antiseptic properties.

Bicarb Soda
Sodium bicarbonate is a mild abrasive, cleansing and whitening.

Burdock Extract
Astringent, softens, soothes, purifies. Burdock root has been used as a remedy against skin
cancer in Chile, China, India, Canada and Russia. Herbalists praise it as an excellent remedy
for acne and eczema. Burdock is said to restore the smoothness of the skin and promote hair
growth.

Calendula Extract
Soothes, heals, restores.

Calendula CO2 Extract
The extract from this herb is known for its exceptional anti-inflammatory and skin-healing
properties. Astringent, vulnerary, antiseptic. Super critical fluid extraction (or CO2 extraction as it
is also known) is a highly technical process by which CO2 is liquefied under pressure. This
liquid then acts as the solvent in extracting compounds from a plant.
This method of extraction has numerous advantages:
  1. No solvent residues.
  2. Selectivity - solvent power and selectivity is readily adjustable by small changes in
    process conditions, allowing more than one extract product.
  3. CO2 is acceptable as a food grade "solvent".
  4. Low temperature processing means sensitive products do not deteriorate.
  5. Gentle extraction process.
  6. High quality separation that eliminates the need to remove solvent and other residues by
    further processing

Carrot CO2 Extract
Carrot seed has regenerating and toning effects, which is excellent for mature and congested
skin, couperose skin and eczema.

Celtic Sea Salt
Mineral rich sea salt, antibacterial, soothing, healing.

Chamomile Extract
Antimicrobial, calming, soothing.

Chamomile German Essential Oil
German Chamomile has anti-bacterial and fungicidal properties. It has excellent wound-healing
and pain-relieving properties.

Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
The pure essential oil Roman Chamomile flowers is antiseptic, astringent and has healing
properties for dermatitis, eczema, acne and rashes. It is especially effective in treating sensitive,
dry and inflamed skin.

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Antimicrobial, mild astringent, soothes, cools.

Citric Acid
Natural pH adjuster from citrus fruits.

Clove Bud Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the Clove flower buds. Clove oil is antiseptic, stimulating and pain-killing.

Corn Starch
Cornstarch is an ultra-fine, powdery flour ground from the endosperm, or white heart, of organic
corn kernels.

Cypress Blue Australian Essential Oil Antibacterial, astringent, fixative. Distilled from the
heartwood of the native Australian cypress tree. Warm and woody aroma with anti-inflammatory,
anti-irritant and anti-viral properties.

Coconut Oil
Cold pressed from a plantation in Fiji that supports 100 families. Its properties are energizing,
stimulating, anti-free radical, tones, restructures. Coconut oil is a semi-solid saturated fat cold-
pressed from the flesh of our organic coconuts in Fiji. It is a wonderful lubricant and Moisturiser.

Coco Polyglucose
Coco polyglucose is a "non-ionic surfactant" (foaming agent) synthesized from fatty alcohols
from coconut and glucose from corn. Coco polyglucose has excellent dermatological
compatibility (i.e. it is very mild on the skin). Based on the Duhring Chamber Test it has the
lowest irritation score of all common surfactants tested. It is free from ethylene oxide (which can
cause nitrosamine contamination) and free from preservatives.
It has low environmental impact due to:
1. high biodegradability (breaks down readily)
2. high eco-toxicological compatibility (doesn't harm the environment if released)
3. it manufactured from completely renewable vegetable raw materials Having praised it's
virtues, we still feel it is an "undesirable" in our range of certified organic raw materials, and we
eventually hope to replace with the certified organic "foaming agent" of similar functionality.

D-Panthenol
Panthenol is the precursor to pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). It is manufactured from a
component found in honey, d-pantolactone. It improves the moisture-retention capacity of the
skin and stimulates skin regeneration. Dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer. It has an
anti-inflammatory and anti-itching effect. It makes hair easier to comb, reduces hair splitting,
improves the condition of damaged hair, thickens the hair and provides sheen.

Echinacea Extract
Calms, revitalizes, stimulates, purifies. Echinacea herb is used internally as a blood purifier.
Externally, it helps speed the healing of skin conditions caused by acne, eczema and other
problems. Firms and tones the skin.

Eucalyptus, Blue Mallee Essential Oil
Antiseptic, stimulating, decongestant Fennel Essential Oil The pure essential oil of crushed
Fennel seeds increases the elasticity of the connective tissues of the skin. It is anti-wrinkle and
anti-aging and has a tightening effect on the skin
.

Frankincense Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained from the resin of Frankincense bark is regenerative and
astringent. It is excellent for aging skin and the treatment of wrinkles. It tones the skin and
promotes new cell generation.

Garnet, Alluvial Polished
Water polished garnet. A hard, but smooth natural exfoliant

Geranium Essential Oil
Astringent, softens, soothes, and balances. The pure essential oil obtained from the Geranium
leaf and stem is antiseptic, astringent and toning. It normalizes sebum production and
stimulates the lymphatic system, making it excellent for seborrhoea, rosacea and inflamed
conditions.

Gotu Kola Extract
Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and healing. Gotu Kola herb is one of the reported "elixirs of life", as is
Ginseng. Gotu Kola is said to be useful for stressed skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis, and
inflammations and is a valued skin tonic.

Honeysuckle Extract
A natural antimicrobial with broad-spectrum activity. Biodegradable. Non-toxic.

Hops Extract
Astringent, purifies, stimulates, tones, dark circle treatment. Extracted from the strobiles of the
female plant, hops is antiseptic, soothing, toning and astringent. It may also be effective against
cysts.

Horsechestnut Extract
Decongests and drains broken capillaries, calms, strengthens. Horsechestnut seed is an
excellent treatment for blotchy, sensitive skin. It helps to strengthen capillaries and is anti-
inflammatory.

Horsetail Extract
Refreshes, stimulates, tones, firms, anti-free radical. Horsetail herb is recommended by the
herbalist Knapp to heal tumors and cancer. It is an effective remedy for psoriasis, dandruff,
eczema and similar skin conditions. It has also been praised for its ability to reduce swelling of
the eyelids and heal wounds.

Iron Oxides
Natural mineral pigments.

Jojoba Beads
Waxy beads that act as a very mild exfoliant. Jojoba Oil Nourishes, moisturizes, anti-free radical.
Jojoba oil is a yellow liquid wax pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant. It contains a
waxy substance, similar to skin sebum, which gives a silky smooth feel. Jojoba has excellent
moisturizing and protective effects; it penetrates deeply. It is useful for acne, eczema, inflamed
skin and psoriasis, and seems to have some possible benefits in preventing hair loss.

Lavender Essential Oil
Soothes, relaxes, and regenerates. The pure essential oil from the freshly cut tops of Lavender
flowers is useful for all skin since it regulates sebum production. It fosters the regeneration of
new skin cells and soothes inflamed skin.

Lecithin, Non-GMO
A natural plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil. Phospholipids strengthen the
connection between skin cells.

Lemon Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe lemons is astringent, antibacterial,
antiseptic and cleansing. When applied to oily skin is can help reduce sebum production.
Lemon oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We only use
citrus oils in our miessence® cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
Astringent, antibacterial, repairs

Lime Essential Oil The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe limes is cleansing and
antiseptic. Lime oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We
only use citrus oils in our miessence® cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.

Marshmallow Root Extract
Softens, revitalizes, emollient, hydrates. Marshmallow leaf (or Althea) has been used since
ancient times as an anti-inflammatory and to soothe and heal the skin. Its name is derived from
Greek, meaning healing. It is said to control oily skin and soothe allergic skin reactions.

Mica
A transparent mineral. Structured in thin sheets that glide across each other. Used to provide
slip, light reflection and shimmer in cosmetics.

Myrrh Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained from the resin from Myrrh tree has excellent anti-aging and anti-
wrinkle properties. It is astringent (tones the skin) and promotes new cell generation.

Natural Gum
A natural polysaccharide. It is a product obtained through the fermentation of a glucose-enriched
medium by Sclerotium rolfsii.

Neem Extract
Natural insect repellent from the oil of the leaves of the neem tree.

Nettle Extract
Anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, strengthening. Stinging Nettle leaf is said to
increase micro-circulation of the skin. It stimulates metabolism and is used in the treatment of
dark circles around the eyes.

Neroli Essential Oil
Extracted by steam distillation of orange blossom petals. Neroli is known to regenerate skin
cells and improves the skin elasticity. It is also good for preventing acne, scarring and stretch
marks.

Olive Extract
Repairs, tones, firms, and anti-oxidant. Olive extract is a unique anti-oxidant from the olive leaf. It
protects both your skin and the polyunsaturated oils in our products from free radical damage. It
reduces skin damage caused by pollution and UV radiation, therefore protecting the skin from
photo aging. It also improves skin hydration and elasticity.

Orange, Sweet Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe oranges is astringent, antibacterial,
antiseptic, toning and cleansing. Orange oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet
light if left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in our miessence® cleansers, because they are
washed off the skin.

Patchouli, Brown Essential Oil
Tones revitalizes. The pure essential oil of Patchouli leaves is used to treat dry, mature or
wrinkled skin, to rejuvenate, invigorate and restore.

Peppermint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh leaves of the herb. Peppermint is antiseptic, anti-ulcer, antiviral
and anti-inflammatory.

Plantain Extract
Astringent, soothing, and healing. Plantain leaf is said to soothe and heal many skin conditions.
It is toning and astringent (contracts skin tissues), and reduces oil secretions of the skin.

Rose Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh rose blooms. It takes about 30 roses to get one drop of the deep,
rich sweetly floral oil. Excellent for dry skin, wrinkles and mature complexions. Properties of rose
oil are uplifting, aphrodisiac, astringent and regenerative.

Rosehip Seed Oil
Regenerates, moisturizes, heals. Our bright orange, unrefined Rosehip Seed oil is used to
reduce scarring and facial lines, soften scars and retard premature aging. It is high in vitamin F
(essential fatty acids).

Rosemary Extract
A potent natural antioxidant, protecting our oils from rancidity. Extracted from the fresh leaves of
the herb. It’s properties are antibacterial, soothing and wound healing.

Rosewater
The pure water of distillation of Rose petals, saturated with the water-soluble botanicals present
in the flowers, is excellent for all mature and dry skin types and is soothing and regenerating for
the skin.

Safflower Oil
Softens, moisturizes. Safflower oil is expressed from safflower seeds. It has one of the highest
linoleic acid contents of all known oils. Safflower oil has superior skin compatibility and
increases the moisture content of the skin (skin hydration is proportional to the level of linoleic
acid in the skin).

Sage Extract
Extracted from the fresh leaves of the shrub. Its properties are antibacterial, soothing, deodorant
and strengthening. Traditionally used in mouthwashes to soothes and heal mouth ulcers.

Sandalwood Essential Oil
Strengthening, healing, moisturizing, and soothing.

Sericite Mica
A transparent mineral. Structured in thin sheets that glide across each other. Used to provide
slip and light absorption in cosmetics.

Shea Butter
This plant butter is produce from the nuts of the large Karite tree in West Africa. Some clinical
observations suggest that Shea Butter increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving
the elimination of waste products. Other studies suggest that Shea Butter helps to improve the
elasticity of the skin, making it a valuable addition to products for all skin types. The
unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters in Shea Butter give it anti-microbial and moisturizing
properties and provide light protection against UV rays of the sun.

Sobitan Olivate & Cetearyl Olivate
Non ionic, not ethoxylated, PEG-free, self-emulsifying system derived from olive oil. Soften and
hydrates the hair.

Sugar-Cane Ethanol
By-product of organic sugar production. Natural solvent for organic herbal extracts.

Spearmint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh flowering tops of the plant. Spearmint oil is antibacterial, relieves
mental strain and cheers you up!

Stevia Extract
A natural calorie-free sweetener, 300 times sweeter than sugar, without the dental caries
problems.

St Johns Wort Extract
Moisturizes, astringent, refreshes, tones. St Johns Wort flowering herb is soothing and anti-
inflammatory and is used for sensitive skin. It is also used as a skin tightener.

Tea Tree Essential Oil
Astringent, regulates, repairs. The pure essential oil from the leaves of the Tea Tree is a potent
antiseptic and anti-bacterial and is excellent for the treatment of acne.

Thyme Extract
Extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of the shrub. Thyme is antimicrobial, astringent and
expectorant. Traditionally it has been used as a gargle for sore throats and for soothing coughs.

Vanilla Extract
Extracted from the cured vanilla pods. Vanilla is warming, soothing and an aphrodisiac. It also
tastes and smells delicious!

Witch Hazel Extract
Draining, astringent, anti-free radical, and protective. Witch Hazel leaf extract soothes inflamed
skin. It is astringent and anti-inflammatory.

Xanthan Gum
Food grade thickener and lubricant created from natural polysaccharides.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Revitalizes, soothes, balances. The pure essential oil from the exotic "flower of flowers"
normalizes sebum production and is useful for dry, oily or combination skin.

Yucca Extract
Yucca Schidigera extract - revitalizes, calms, anti free-radical, natural cleansing agent. The
Yucca Schidigera plant is native only to the southwestern deserts of North America. Traditionally
Native American Indians used it for washing, shampooing, and for a myriad of different
medicinal applications. The natural saponins in the juice are responsible for its superior
surfactant quality and eliminate the need for chemical detergents. Biochemical research has
shown that natural saponins, like those found in Yucca, repair the damage to cell membranes of
the skin and scalp that result in a loss of nutrients. As well as repairing the damage done by day-
to -day treatment of our skin and hair, Yucca is a potent anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-
irritant, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal.

Zinc Oxide
Zinc oxide (zincite) is a naturally occurring mineral that provides a white colour base for our
cosmetic products as well as providing superior sun protection with broad-spectrum (UVA and
UVB) absorption. It is a soft, heavy white mineral powder that creates a soothing, protective
barrier for the skin, and it recognized by the TGA as a skin soothing and healing agent. It is
eminently safe!
MIESSENCE
FOUR SKIN
PROFILES
INSTRUCTIONS
FOR AN
ORGANIC
FACIAL
INSTRUCTIONS
FOR FACIAL
STEAMING
TOXIC  
CHEMICAL
INGREDIENT
DIRECTORY
Clinical studies have demonstrated the excellent anti-oxidative action of olive leaf extract on
skin cells of human volunteers.

Olive leaf extract eliminates the formation of free-radicals, which have the dangerous ability
to alter DNA (causing cellular damage). Olive leaf extract is therefore able to strongly reduce
the action of UV rays on the skin, which is the main cause of skin aging and wrinkles.

Further studies on human volunteers treated with a gel containing 0.5% olive leaf extract for
45 days showed a remarkable increase in skin hydration (10.5%) and in skin elasticity
(11.9%) on the treated areas, cheek and forehead.

When used internally, it is effective against viruses, antibiotic resistant bacteria, yeast strains
and parasites.

Olive Leaf Extract is used in the following Miessence products:

Balancing Moisturiser
Rejuvenating Moisturiser
Purifying Moisturiser
Soothing Moisturiser
Firming Eye & Neck Serum
Natural Ingredient Profile
Organic Olive Leaf Extract

The idea of looking for new actives in the olive tree comes from
the observation that the olive tree is not only one of the world’s
most ancient plants, but it is also very unlikely to be attacked by
diseases: long living, to the point of being considered immortal
by ancient people, it is protected by substances contained in
many parts of the plant, but mostly in the leaves.